The enthusiasm and self-confidence of teachers always rise when teachers are provided continuous support during teaching. Teachers should be confident that they can raise their concerns and find solutions.
In order to support the teachers and improve the quality of the national song and dance subject teaching, National Song and Dance Academy (NSDA), in collaboration with the Ministry of Education and Science, started monitoring of the subject.
For weeks, the specialists of NSDA visited schools, trying to identify the problems and guide teachers in improving their performance. During November, the groups, mainly consisting of the song and dance instructors, who had implemented the teacher training program, visited more than 50 schools. They made teaching observations. Afterwards, they had discussions with the teachers and principals.
The monitoring was conducted in the schools of Vayots Dzor, Lori, Aragatsotn, Ararat, Kotayk, Shirak marzes and Yerevan. The specialists of the Ministry of Education and Science  joined the NSDA groups during visits in Yerevan. In December, the monitoring will be carried out in Armavir marz also.
At the moment, the results of the activities that have already been implemented during the first stage of monitoring are being discussed and summed up.