Teacher trainings have started
• Teacher trainings have started
Since 2017, the National Song and Dance Academy Cultural and Educational Foundation has been responsible for the implementation of the national song and dance subject in schools. It has been three years since the subject began to be taught in public schools.
From this academic year it will be taught in another 100 schools of Yerevan, Armavir and Vayots Dzor marzes. On this occasion seminar-discussions for trainers were organized on June 14-15. The dance specialists on the first day, and the song specialists on the second day discussed the peculiarities of teaching and the experience that they had already gained. While practicing they discussed the most complicated parts of songs and dances. At the end of the meetings, the specialists were registered as trainers for participating in the trainings in Yerevan and marzes. As a result, we have four dance instructors and four song instructors, who have been part of this sphere for many years.
On June19, the first stage of teachers training program started in Yerevan. It will last two weeks. The trainings in Armavir and Vayots Dzor will start on June 26.
The second stage of trainings will be held in August. At the end of the trainings, the teachers will take exams. In case of successful results, they will be granted certificates, which will give them permission to teach the subject in schools for one year.